Agenda

Day One: November 5th 2019

TECHNOLOGIES FOR A DECENTRALISED DIGITAL FUTURE: BUILDING THE EUROPEAN ECOSYSTEM

 

08.30

Registration and refreshments 

Chair for morning session: Marleen Stikker, Waag

Chair for afternoon session: Geoff Mulgan, Nesta

9.30 - 9.45

Welcome and opening

Francesca Bria, DECODE

Olivier Bringer, European Commission

Marco Pironti, Deputy Mayor for Innovation, Turin

09.45 -10.00

Blockchains for Social Good: First results from the EU prize and related initiatives

Fabrizio Sestini, European Commission

10.00 - 11.00

Panel: Blockchains, DLTs and Privacy-Enhancing Technology for the Common Good

Olivier Bringer, European Commission

Marco Bellezza, Presidency of the Italian Council of Ministers

Denis Roio, Dyne.org 

Irene Lopez de Vallejo, Ocean Protocol

Valeria Portale, Blockchain Observatory, Politecnico Milano 

Chair: Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate

11.00 - 11.15

The DECODE Ecosystem - Tools for Citizens’ Data Sovereignty

Denis Roio, Dyne.org 

Pablo Aragon, Eurecat, Barcelona

Aik van Eemeren, City of Amsterdam

11.15 - 11.30

DLTs and Blockchain-based EU Project Pitches

11.30 - 12.00

Refreshments, networking and exploring the showcase

12.00 - 13.30

A New Deal on Data: Towards Viable Solutions

Regis Chatellier, Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés 

Maria Savona, Sussex University

Lorena Jaume-Palasí, Algorithm Watch

Neil Lawrence, University of Cambridge

Mara Balestrini, Ideas for Change

Chair: Antonio Calleja, Decidim, Democratic Innovation, Barcelona

13.30 - 15.00

Lunch break, networking and exploring the showcase

 

15.00 - 16.00

The Role of STARTS (Science, Tech and the Arts) for a Human-centric Digital Future

Larisa Blazic, Artist (STARTS Residency) 

Holly Herndon, Musician

Mar Santamaria, 300000 kms (winner STARTS Prize 2019)

Ciro Cattuto, ISI Foundation

Christopher Roth, Artist, film-director

Chair: Marleen Stikker, Founder, Waag

16.00 - 17.00

Europe’s Digital Sovereignty: How Do We Get There?

Rob van Kranenburg, Internet of Things Council

Dan Hill, Vinnova

Ben Cerveny, Foundation for Public Code

Erika Widegren, Reimagine Europa

Yasmine Fage, Entrepreneur Goggo Network

Caroline Nevejan, City of Amsterdam 

Chair: Katja Bego, Nesta

17.00 - 18.00

Networking and exploring the showcase 

18.00 - 19.30

The Evening Debate: The Future of Press Freedom

Jennifer Robinson, Human Rights Lawyer

Joseph Farrel, Centre for Investigative Journalism

Stefania Maurizi, La Repubblica

Geoffroy de Lagasnerie, Philosopher

Chair: Renata Avila, Fundación Ciudadanía Inteligente

 

Day Two: November 6th 2019

RADICAL TECH FOR A DEMOCRATIC DIGITAL FUTURE

09.00 -10.00

Registration and breakfast

Main chair for the day: Barbara Carfagna, RAI

10.00 - 10.15

Welcoming remarks

Geoff Mulgan, Nesta

Francesca Bria, DECODE 

Paola Pisano, Italian Minister for Innovation

10.15 - 10.30

Setting the Scene: Our Technological Future Beyond Techno-Nationalism and Techno- Globalism

Evgeny Morozov, Author

10.30 - 12.00

Democratizing Money vs. Centralizing Control: The Geopolitics of Fintech

Izabella Kaminska, Financial Times

Brett Scott, Author Hacking the Future of Money 

Kevin Donovan, University of Edinburgh

Massimo Amato, Bocconi University

Rohan Grey, Digital Fiat Currency Institute

Chair: Anna Masera, La Stampa

12.00 - 14.00

Lunch break, networking and exploring the showcase

14.00 - 15.30

Big Tech in Crisis: Policy Responses on Competition and Data Sovereignty

Paul Nemitz, European Commission

Paolo Ciocca, Consob

Tommaso Valletti, Imperial College

Alexey Ivanov, Skolkovo-HSE Institute for Law and Development

James Meadway, Economist

Chair: Francesca Bria, DECODE

15.30 - 16.00

Reconquering digital sovereignty: DECODE and beyond

16.00 - 17.00

Putting Data, Platforms and AI under Democratic Control

Paul Mason, Journalist and Author

Geoff Mulgan, CEO Nesta

Bruce Sterling, Writer

Amelia Andersdotter, Article19 (former EU MEPs)

Juan Carlos de Martin, Nexa

Edoardo Reviglio, Cassa Depositi e Prestiti 

Chair: Luca De Biase, Sole 24 Ore

17.00 - 18.00

Refreshments and networking 

18.00 - 19.30

Democratizing the Knowledge Economy in the Times of the Green New Deal 

An interview with: Roberto Unger, Harvard University

Responses:

Robert C. Hockett, Cornell University, Advisor of Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez

on the Green New Deal

Ann Pettifor, Director, Policy Research in Macroeconomics (PRIME)

Brian Eno, Artist

Francesca Bria, DECODE

Evgeny Morozov, Author

Chair: John Thornhill, Financial Times

19.30

Networking

This agenda is subject to change and alterations.